The Whitehall Ledger - Serving Southern Jefferson County in the Great State of Montana

By Jack H. Smith
Ledger Publisher 

27 graduate at Sunday Ceremony

Whitehall HIgh School Class of 2017

 

Melissa Jenkins

The Whitehall High School class of 2017 lines up before their graduation ceremony Sunday afternoon in Varsity Gym. Not pictured is Jacob Shepherd.

In the past several weeks, there has been a common theme in conversations between community members, teachers, coaches, and administrators --- there is something special about the Whitehall High School Class of 2017.

The 27 amazing members of the class graduated at a ceremony Sunday afternoon in Varsity Gym.

After a stunning performance of the national anthem by senior Rachel Smith, class president Hunter Flynn welcomed the audience and said it was an honor to speak for the class and the 2016-17 school year will not soon be forgotten.

The honorary guest speaker at the graduation was Trudy McLean, who was an elementary school teacher for many of the students. She told those graduating to always remember the "F" words in life and stressed the importance of friends, family, faith, and fun.

High School Principal Hannah Nieskens lauded the class, stating that 21 of 27 had a over a 3.0 grade point average, and 13 had a 3.5 or higher.

Salutatorian Rabeca Kopf told her classmates that graduating is one of their best achievements so far in life, and that future success will come with hard work and determination.

Braden Larsen said he was honored to be the Valedictorian, could not have asked for better classmates, and is confident the Class of 2017 can achieve greatness.

The graduating seniors in 2017 are Braxtyn Calvin Armstrong, Gage R. Bilbeisi, Hunter R. Flynn, Jacob A. Flynn, Daniel J. Frey, Jessica C. Hays, Anthony Thomas Hudspeth, Rabeca J. Kopf, Braden J. Larsen, Madison F. Lombardi, Alycia LaRee Loomis, Mesquite N. Melton, Colton J. Noyes, Erik J. Reinschmidt, Isabella Rose Rodriguez, Kyle R. Romerio, Ann Marie Russell, Imanica Kiani Sepulveda, Jacob Logan Shepherd, Andrew J. Simon, Kadin E. Smith, Katelyn Noel Smith, Rachel Ann Smith, Catelyn S. Stone, Frank Leroy Sweet, Kaya C. Welch and Bryn Kristine Welker.

SCHOLARSHIP

WINNERS

Golden Sunlight Mine – Braden Larsen $1,000, Mesquite Melton $750, and Bryn Welker $750.

Rock Mountain Bank – Colton Noyes & Bryn Welker $350

Mariah's Challenge – Hunter Flynn & Catelyn Stone $500

Dorothy Shaw Memorial – Hunter Flynn, Jacob Flynn, Rabeca Kopf, Braden Larsen, Madison Lombardi, Alycia Loomis, Mesquite Melton, Andrew Simon, Katelyn Smith and Bryn Welker

Mt Academic Achievement – Katelyn Smith $3,000

Vigilante Electric Lineman – Kyle Romerio $500

Hillemans Scholarship Program - Isabella Rodriguez $16,000/4 years

Traecy Foundation – Mesquite Melton $2,000

Dickinson State Athletic– Hunter Flynn $2,000/year

MT State University Premier – Bryn Welker $2,500

Association of Montana Troopers – Bryn Welker $500

DUI Task Force – Catelyn Stone $500

MT Conservation Corps – Catelyn Stone $325

National Saddle Club Association – Mesquite Melton - $600

MT Saddle Club Association – Mesquite Melton $250

ACT Composite Score of 27 or Higher; Outstanding Academic Performance – Braden Larsen, Mesquite Melton, Andrew Simon, Katelyn Smith and Bryn Welker

Melissa Jenkins

2017 Valedictorian Braden Larsen addresses the crowd.

Barrick Gold US Scholarship – Alycia Loomis $3,000

Dennis Smith Memorial Scholarship by Whitehall American Legion - Bryn Welker $1,000

Imery's Talc – Colton Noyes & Ann Russell $500

Whitehall Saddle Club – Mesquite Melton $350

Sacry Scholarship – Braden Larsen & Ann Russell $1,000

Rotary Club – Hunter Flynn & Bryn Welker

Whitehall Booster Club – Colton Noyes & Alycia Loomis $250

Ram Benich – Alycia Loomis $500

David E. Payne Memorial – Katelyn Smith $1,200

Cowdry Scholar Athletic – Braden Larsen $1,000

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019

Rendered 04/17/2019 20:34